Breeder Database / Iowa
Updated March 3, 2026

Brad E Grotewold – Lake Mills, IA

Lake Mills, Iowa

USDA licensed

Breeder snapshot

Brad E Grotewold – Lake Mills, IA is linked to 15 public inspection reports from USDA.

Breed(s)

Bichon Frise, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Cavapoo, Havanese, Weimaraner
Latest inspectionMarch 3, 2026
Latest Dog Count11165 adults · 46 puppies
USDA licenses — 2 on file42-A-1640, 42-A-0119
Iowa license
Inspections on file15 USDA

Inspection Summary

Inspection Dog Counts

Dogs counted
Inspection date

Inspection Report Details

DateSourceTotal DogsNotesReport

All inspections and findings in full

Brad E Grotewold – Lake Mills, IA is linked to 15 public inspection reports, from April 2015 to March 2026.

Across 14 inspections between April 2015 and March 2026, inspectors recorded between 99 dogs and 281 dogs at Brad E Grotewold – Lake Mills, IA. The most recent count was 111 dogs on March 3, 2026.

Every public inspection on file, oldest first
DateLicenceTypeDogs countedInspector findings
April 8, 2015USDA 42-A-0119Routine inspection281 dogsNone
May 9, 2016USDA 42-A-0119Routine inspection181 dogsNone
May 3, 2017USDA 42-A-0119Routine inspection151 dogsNone
May 10, 2018USDA 42-A-0119Routine inspection180 dogsNone
July 16, 2019USDA 42-A-0119Routine inspection202 dogsNone
March 11, 2020USDA 42-A-1640Pre-license inspection #1111 dogsNone
July 19, 2021USDA 42-A-1640Routine inspection177 dogsNone
April 6, 2022USDA 42-A-1640Attempted inspectionNo accessNone
April 21, 2022USDA 42-A-1640Routine inspection203 dogsNone
March 1, 2023USDA 42-A-1640Re-license inspection173 dogsNone
April 12, 2023USDA 42-A-1640Routine inspection165 dogsNone
February 21, 2024USDA 42-A-1640Routine inspection155 dogsNone
February 27, 2025USDA 42-A-1640Routine inspection99 dogsNone
December 18, 2025USDA 42-A-1640Routine inspection101 dogsNone
March 3, 2026USDA 42-A-1640Re-license inspection111 dogsNone

Questions people ask about this kennel

Has Brad E Grotewold – Lake Mills, IA been cited by inspectors?

No. 15 inspections are on file and none of them recorded a problem.

How many dogs does Brad E Grotewold – Lake Mills, IA keep?

At the most recent inspection on file, March 3, 2026, inspectors counted 111 dogs (65 adults · 46 puppies). The count is taken by the inspector on the day, so it moves with litters and sales.

What breeds does Brad E Grotewold – Lake Mills, IA raise?

The records name Bichon Frise, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Cavapoo, Havanese, Weimaraner. Breeds come from the inspection paperwork, so a kennel may keep others that were never written down.

What licences does Brad E Grotewold – Lake Mills, IA hold?

  • USDA licence 42-A-1640 — expires 4/7/2029
  • USDA licence 42-A-0119 — Cancelled 2/5/2020

About these records

This profile includes public USDA and Ohio inspection and licensing records. Notes describe conditions documented on the inspection dates shown.

Report an issue

If information is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know.

Submit a correction

Our methodology

We collect and organize public records from government sources, including USDA APHIS and state departments of agriculture. We do not conduct our own inspections.

Learn how our data works →

Frequently asked questions

What do these records show?

They summarize public licensing and inspection records from the agencies shown.

How often are records updated?

Records are updated as new public documents are collected and reviewed.

Does Pawthenticity endorse or condemn breeders?

No. Pawthenticity organizes public records and does not provide endorsements.

A more transparent future for dogs starts with you.

Pawthenticity is a nonprofit organization. Your support helps us make public records more accessible.

Donate today →

Real records. Brighter tomorrows.