Breeder Database / Pennsylvania
Updated February 6, 2026

John H Lynch – Spring Pond Kennel

Shippensburg, Pennsylvania

USDA licensedPennsylvania state records

Breeder snapshot

John H Lynch – Spring Pond Kennel is linked to 25 public inspection reports from USDA and Pennsylvania.

Breed(s)

Bulldog
Latest inspectionFebruary 6, 2026
Latest Dog Count4024 adults · 16 puppies
USDA license23-B-0187
Cancelled 4/22/2021
Pennsylvania license01894
Exp. 12/31/2026
Inspections on file6 USDA · 19 Pennsylvania

Inspection Summary

Inspection Dog Counts

Dogs counted
Inspection date

Inspection Report Details

DateSourceTotal DogsNotesReport

All inspections and findings in full

John H Lynch – Spring Pond Kennel is linked to 25 public inspection reports, carrying 5 inspector findings, from October 2014 to February 2026.

Across 25 inspections between October 2014 and February 2026, inspectors recorded between 35 dogs and 195 dogs at John H Lynch – Spring Pond Kennel. The most recent count was 40 dogs on February 6, 2026.

Every public inspection on file, oldest first
DateLicenceTypeDogs countedInspector findings
October 14, 2014USDA 23-B-0187Routine inspection69 dogsNone
April 30, 2015USDA 23-B-0187Routine inspection67 dogs3 findings
May 18, 2016USDA 23-B-0187Routine inspection72 dogsNone
November 6, 2017USDA 23-B-0187Routine inspection100 dogsNone
July 25, 2018Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection144 dogs1 finding
October 18, 2018Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection161 dogsNone
November 13, 2018USDA 23-B-0187Routine inspection152 dogsNone
February 13, 2019Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection138 dogsNone
May 29, 2019Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection135 dogsNone
December 17, 2019Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection190 dogsNone
January 13, 2020USDA 23-B-0187Routine inspection195 dogsNone
July 2, 2020Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection167 dogsNone
December 11, 2020Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection124 dogsNone
April 30, 2021Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection78 dogsNone
July 9, 2021Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection56 dogsNone
February 4, 2022Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection40 dogsNone
August 18, 2022Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection55 dogsNone
February 23, 2023Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection52 dogsNone
August 10, 2023Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection43 dogsNone
March 14, 2024Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection43 dogsNone
August 13, 2024Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection52 dogsNone
February 25, 2025Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection50 dogs1 finding
March 21, 2025Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection39 dogsNone
August 29, 2025Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection35 dogsNone
February 6, 2026Pennsylvania 01894Routine inspection40 dogsNone

What inspectors wrote

April 30, 2015 — Routine inspection, USDA 23-B-0187

67 dogs recorded (67 adults).

  • Brindle male Bulldog cloudy left eye

    A brindle and white male Bulldog identified as Studly (Microchip ending in #943) was noted to have a squint to the left eye. The eye itself had an area on the ventral (lower) half of the corneal surface that appeared cloudy and the lower eyelid was rolling inwards so that the haired portion of the eyelid is rubbing against the eye itself. There did not appear to be significant reddening of the conjunctiva (membranes surrounding the eye), however, the skin folds under the affected eye were wet from what appeared to be excessive tearing.

  • Male Bulldog post-op eye no follow-up

    A brindle and white male Bulldog identified as Heart Breaker (Microchip ending in #300) was noted to have a red fleshy mass in the corner of the right eye nearest the nose. The licensee stated that this dog had recently had treatment for cherry eye and entropion and that the veterinarian had informed her that there may be swelling post-operatively. The facilitys records confirmed that this dog had been identified and received surgery in February 2015 but had no further follow-up or any direction for follow-up from the veterinarian. The licensee stated that she intended to have the veterinarian look at this dog again when he came to conduct physical exams on all of the dogs (currently planned for June).

  • Fawn male Bulldog inflamed neck lesion

    A fawn and white male Bulldog identified as Romeo (Microchip ending in #470) had a small area (approximately 1cm round) of hair loss on the right upper neck. The underlying skin was red and appeared both inflamed and moist with a small amount of crusts around the margin.

Read the inspection report (PDF)

July 25, 2018 — Routine inspection, Pennsylvania 01894

144 dogs recorded (84 adults · 60 puppies).

  • High humidity in main kennel

    Wardens noted humidity levels above 70% in the main kennel building during this inspection.

Read the inspection report (PDF)

February 25, 2025 — Routine inspection, Pennsylvania 01894

50 dogs recorded (30 adults · 20 puppies).

  • Dog transferred without CVI

    Warden viewed that the kennel owner had transferred 1 dog over 8 weeks of age from out of state that were not accompanied by a proper CVI as required.

Read the inspection report (PDF)

Questions people ask about this kennel

Has John H Lynch – Spring Pond Kennel been cited by inspectors?

Yes. Inspectors recorded 5 problems across 25 visits. Each one is quoted in full above, in the inspector's own words.

How many dogs does John H Lynch – Spring Pond Kennel keep?

At the most recent inspection on file, February 6, 2026, inspectors counted 40 dogs (24 adults · 16 puppies). The count is taken by the inspector on the day, so it moves with litters and sales.

What breeds does John H Lynch – Spring Pond Kennel raise?

The records name Bulldog. Breeds come from the inspection paperwork, so a kennel may keep others that were never written down.

What licences does John H Lynch – Spring Pond Kennel hold?

  • Pennsylvania licence 01894 — expires 12/31/2026
  • USDA licence 23-B-0187 — Cancelled 4/22/2021

About these records

This profile includes public USDA and Ohio inspection and licensing records. Notes describe conditions documented on the inspection dates shown.

Report an issue

If information is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know.

Submit a correction

Our methodology

We collect and organize public records from government sources, including USDA APHIS and state departments of agriculture. We do not conduct our own inspections.

Learn how our data works →

Frequently asked questions

What do these records show?

They summarize public licensing and inspection records from the agencies shown.

How often are records updated?

Records are updated as new public documents are collected and reviewed.

Does Pawthenticity endorse or condemn breeders?

No. Pawthenticity organizes public records and does not provide endorsements.

A more transparent future for dogs starts with you.

Pawthenticity is a nonprofit organization. Your support helps us make public records more accessible.

Donate today →

Real records. Brighter tomorrows.